Your Councillors

Stamford has 21 Councillors, elected for a four year term who represent the five Wards within the town; these are St. George’s Ward, All Saints’ Ward North, All Saints Ward South, St. Mary’s Ward and St. John’s Ward. The Town Council meets monthly as a Full Council and also meets as smaller Committees to progress initiatives, resolve issues and to make recommendations to the full Town Council.

Please click HERE for the latest Councillors attendance record 2017-2018.

For contact details for the Town Clerk, please click here.

St John's Ward

Cllr Anthony J Story

Cllr Anthony J Story

Councillor

1 Peterhouse Close
Stamford
PE9 1JB

01780 757949

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Stamford Group of Independents

Committee Appointments:  Finance Personnel and Assets, Stamford Strategic Development Committee  

Cllr Mrs Brenda A Sumner

South Kesteven District Councillor

7 Hazel Grove
Stamford Lincs
PE9 2HJ

01780 752833

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments: Scrutiny and Audit, Events

Cllr Alan Swan MBE

Cllr Alan Swan MBE

Councillor

33 Porters Lane
Easton on the Hill
Stamford
PE9 3NF

01780 753808

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Stamford Group of Independents

Committee Appointments: Amenities, Scrutiny and Audit (Vice Chairman)

Cllr Amelia Billington

Councillor

Stamford Town Council

01780 753808

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Stamford Group of Independents

Committee Appointments:  Amenities 

Cllr Dave Dorson

Cllr Dave Dorson

Councillor

Stamford Town Council

01780 753808

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Party: Stamford Group of Independents

Committee Appointments: Planning, Events

Marion Pitt

Marion Pitt

Councillor

01780753808

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Party: Stamford Group of Independents

Committee Appointments: Planning

St George's Ward

Cllr Bob Sandall

Cllr Bob Sandall

Councillor

4 Forest Gardens
Stamford
PE9 2FL

01780 757676

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Stamford Group of Independents

Committee Appointments: Amenities (Chairman) 

Cllr Ms Maxine E Couch

Cllr Ms Maxine E Couch

Councillor

18 Fitzwilliam Road
Stamford
PE9 1DF

01780 753808

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Stamford Group of Independents

Committee Appointments: Amenities, Events (Chairman)


Cllr William Turner

Cllr William Turner

Councillor

16 Falkirk Close
Stamford
PE9 2TU

01780 753808

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Stamford Group of Independents

Committee Appointments: Scrutiny and Audit (Chairman), Finance Personnel and Assets, Stamford Strategic Development Committee (Vice Chairman)

 

Cllr Mrs Gloria Johnson

Cllr Mrs Gloria Johnson

Councillor

43 Drift Road
Stamford
PE9 1XA

01780 753808

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments: Amenities (Vice Chairman), Finance, Personnel and Assets, Events 

All Saints' Ward North

Cllr Mike Exton

Cllr Mike Exton

South Kesteven District Councillor

84 Churchill Road
Stamford
PE9 1JG

01780 753808

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments: Stamford Strategic Development Committee

Cllr Mrs Sheila A Sismore

Cllr Mrs Sheila A Sismore

Councillor

1 Anne Road
Stamford
PE9 1HT

01780 753808

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Stamford Group of Independents

Committee Appointments: Finance, Personnel and Assets, Stamford Strategic Development Committee, Scrutiny and Audit


Robert Foulkes

Robert Foulkes

Lincolnshire County Councillor

18 Oak Road
Stamford
PE9 1BH

01780757120

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments: 

All Saints' Ward South

Cllr Mrs Susan J Sandall

Cllr Mrs Susan J Sandall

Councillor

4 Forest Gardens
Stamford
PE9 2FL

01780 757676

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Stamford Group of Independents

Committee Appointments: Finance, Personnel and Assets (Chairman) 

Cllr Breda-Rae Griffin

South Kesteven District Councillor

38 Stirling Road
Stamford
PE9 2XF
PE9 1JG

01780 753808

bredarae@btingternet.com

Download Document

Appointment: Deputy Mayor

Party: Conservatives

Committee Appointments: Planning (Vice Chairman), Events

St Mary's Ward

Cllr Doarkanathsing H Bisnauthsing

Cllr Doarkanathsing H Bisnauthsing

Councillor Harrish

Reedmans Court
9/10 St Georges Street
Stamford
PE9 2BJ

01780 756000

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Liberal Democrat

Committee Appointments: Stamford Strategic Development Committee


Cllr Brian Sumner

South Kesteven District Councillor

7 Hazel Grove
Stamford Lincs
PE9 2HJ

01780 752833

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments: Finance, Personnel and Assets

Cllr David Taylor

Cllr David Taylor

South Kesteven District Councillor

01780 753808

cllr.davidtaylor@gmail.com

Download Document

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments: Amenities

Cllr Andrew Croft

Cllr Andrew Croft

Councillor

Goose Lodge
Essendine Road
Greatford
PE9 4QD

01780 753808

councillorandrewcroft@gmail.com

Download Document

Party: Stamford Group of Independents

Committee Appointments: Stamford Strategic Development Committee (Chairman), Events (Vice Chairman)

Cllr Steve Carroll

Cllr Steve Carroll

Councillor

Stamford Town Council

01780 753808

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Independent

Committee Appointments: Planning (Chairman)

Cllr John Dawson

Cllr John Dawson

Councillor

Stamford Town Council

01780 753808

townhall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments: Amenities, Finance, Personnel and Assets (Vice Chairman)