Your Councillors

Stamford has 21 Councillors, elected for a four year term who represent the five Wards within the town; these are St. George’s Ward, All Saints’ Ward North, All Saints Ward South, St. Mary’s Ward and St. John’s Ward. The Town Council meets monthly as a Full Council and also meets as smaller Committees to progress initiatives, resolve issues and to make recommendations to the full Town Council.

Please click HERE for the latest Councillors attendance record 2019-2020.

Please click HERE for the latest Councillors attendance record 2020-2021

Please click HERE for the latest Councillors attendance record 2021-2022

For contact details for the Town Clerk, please click here.

St John's Ward

Cllr Bob Sandall

Cllr Bob Sandall

Councillor

4 Forest Gardens
Stamford
PE9 2FL

01780 764399

cllrbsandall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Independent

Committee Appointments: Finance, Personnel and Assets

Cllr Mrs Susan J Sandall

Cllr Mrs Susan J Sandall

South Kesteven District Councillor

4 Forest Gardens
Stamford
PE9 2FL

01780 764399

cllrssandall@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments: Finance, Personnel and Assets (Chairman)

Cllr John Dawson

Cllr John Dawson

South Kesteven District Councillor

The Bridge House
Casterton Road
Stamford
PE9 2YL

01780 754166

cllrjdawson@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments:  Finance, Personnel and Assets (Vice Chairman), Amenities (Vice Chairman)

Cllr Steve Carroll

Cllr Steve Carroll

Councillor

Virginia Cottage
Uffington Road
Stamford
PE9 2EX

07707 504701

cllrscarroll@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Independent

Committee Appointments: Planning

Cllr Marion Pitt

Cllr Marion Pitt

Councillor

Stamford Town Council
Town Hall
St Mary's Hill
Stamford
PE9 2DR

01780 753808

cllrmpitt@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Independent

Committee Appointments: Finance, Personnel and Assets, Planning

Cllr Angela Michelle Carter-Begbie

Cllr Angela Michelle Carter-Begbie

Councillor

Stamford Town Council
Town Hall
St Mary's Hill
Stamford
PE9 2DR

07595 702745

cllracarter-begbie@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Independent

Committee Appointments: Planning, Amenities, Events

St George's Ward

Cllr Mrs Gloria Johnson

Cllr Mrs Gloria Johnson

South Kesteven District Councillor

43 Drift Road
Stamford
PE9 1XA

01780 751882

cllrgjohnson@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

 Position: Mayor

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments: 

Cllr Dave Dorson

Cllr Dave Dorson

Councillor

Stamford Town Council
Town Hall
St Mary's Hill
Stamford
PE9 2DR

01780 753808

cllrddorson@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Independent

Committee Appointments: Amenities (Chairman), Events (Vice Chairman)

Cllr Amanda Susan Wheeler

Cllr Amanda Susan Wheeler

South Kesteven District Councillor

25 St Mary's Street
Stamford
PE9 2DG

01780 753808

cllrawheeler@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Liberal Democrat

Committee Appointments: Events

Cllr STEPHEN DOYLE

Cllr STEPHEN DOYLE

Town Hall
St Mary's Hill
Stamford
Lincs
PE9 1SU

01780753808

cllrsdoyle@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments: Planning

Cllr Jo Winterbourne

Cllr Jo Winterbourne

Town Hall
St Mary's Hill
Stamford
Lincs
PE9 2DR

07805984707

cllrjwinterbourne@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Party: Labour

Committee Appointments: Events  

All Saints' Ward North

Cllr Mrs Sheila A Sismore

Cllr Mrs Sheila A Sismore

Councillor

1 Anne Road
Stamford
PE9 1HT

01780 752470

cllrssismore@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Independent

Committee Appointments: Finance, Personnel and Assets


Cllr Simon Fenn

Cllr Simon Fenn

Councillor

Stamford Town Council
Town Hall
St Mary's Hill
Stamford
PE9 2DR

01780 753808

cllrsfenn@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Independent

Committee Appointments: Events

All Saints' Ward South

Cllr Breda-Rae Griffin

Cllr Breda-Rae Griffin

South Kesteven District Councillor

Stamford Town Council
Town Hall
St Mary's Hill
Stamford
PE9 2DR

01780 763870

cllrbgriffin@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments: Amenities

Cllr Shaun Ford

Cllr Shaun Ford

Councillor

Stamford Town Council
Town Hall
St Mary's Hill
Stamford
PE9 2DR

01780 753808

cllrsford@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Independent

Committee Appointments: Planning (Chairman)

St Mary's Ward

Cllr Doarkanathsing H Bisnauthsing

Cllr Doarkanathsing H Bisnauthsing

South Kesteven District Councillor

Reedmans Court
9/10 St Georges Street
Stamford
PE9 2BJ

01780 756000

cllrhbisnauthsing@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Liberal Democrat

Committee Appointments: Amenities


Cllr David Taylor

Cllr David Taylor

Councillor

Stamford Town Council
Town Hall
St Mary's Hill
Stamford
PE9 2DR

01780 753808

cllrdtaylor@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Position: Deputy Mayor

Party: Conservative

Committee Appointments: Finance, Personnel and Assets

Cllr Andrew Croft

Cllr Andrew Croft

Councillor

Goose Lodge
Essendine Road
Greatford
PE9 4QD

01780 753808

cllracroft@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Independent

Committee Appointments: Events (Chairman)

Cllr Elaine Doreen Hooper

Cllr Elaine Doreen Hooper

Councillor

Stamford Town Council
Town Hall
St Mary's Hill
Stamford
PE9 2DR

07985 500172

cllrehooper@stamfordtowncouncil.gov.uk

Download Document

Party: Independent

Committee Appointments: Planning, Amenities